Privacy Policy

Read Spacecubed’s Privacy Policy below.

Privacy Policy

Read Spacecubed’s Privacy Policy below.

Introduction

This policy outlines in general terms how Spacecubed Ventures ACN 620 753 077 trading as Spacecubed, Riff, Fern, Flux, Spacecubed (“us”, “we” or “our”) collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information of its customers and website users (“you”, “your”). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information. ‘Personal information’ is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. 

By providing us with personal information, using our website or purchasing our goods and / or purchasing our services, you consent to the terms of this policy, the types of disclosure outlined in this policy and the manner in which we store and use your personal information. 

We may amend this policy as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this policy will be updated on our website.

1.          Personal Information We Collect

The types of personal information that we collect about you will depend on our relationship with you, the circumstances of collection and the type of goods and / or services you request from us. The personal information may include:

(a)        your name, gender, date of birth;

(b)        your contact details including, but not limited to, your email address, postal / delivery address and telephone / mobile number;

(c)        payment details (such as credit / debit card number and expiry date) provided in connection with the purchase of our goods and / or services; 

(d) customer feedback and/or responses to surveys or communication with customer support; and

(e)        information relating to your use of our website.

2.          How We Collect Personal Information

2.1.      We may collect personal information about you when you purchase our goods and / or services, register to receive our newsletters or other communications, enter into one of our competitions, visit our website or otherwise interact with us.

2.2.      We also use a range of social media channels such as Daily 5, Hubspot, Facebook, Instagram, Linkedin and Twitter (“Social Media”) to distribute news, announcements, promotions and to address community enquiries. If you submit or post comments, images, tweets, recordings or other personal content for public display on Social Media, that information may be available for anyone in the world to read, view or comment on. We are not responsible to you for the information handling practices of Social Media.

3.          How We Use Your Personal Information

3.1.      We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

(a)        to provide, and administer our provision of, goods and / or services, including verifying your identity; contacting you about your orders, freight and other arrangements; processing payments; training our staff; testing our systems; and managing your interaction with our suppliers;

(b)        to provide and operate our competitions, promotions and events;

(c)        to distribute our newsletters and other communications either ourselves or with the assistance of third party service providers;

(d)        to conduct marketing activities for our goods and services, or goods and services of third parties, and to conduct market and other research to improve our supply of goods, services and our marketing activities;

(e)        to maintain records and comply with our legal obligations; and

(f)         for any other use that you authorise in writing.

We may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail. 

3.2.      The provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of our website and we may be unable to provide you with goods and / or services.

4.          Disclosure of Personal Information

4.1.      We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees officers, insurers, professional advisors, agents, suppliers and third parties that perform services for us in connection with our website and in connection with the sale and provision of our goods and / or services, including third parties who:

(a)        provide information technology services such as data storage, website hosting, software and system development, maintenance and support, and information processing, analysis and reporting ;

(b)        assist us in providing delivery of goods and / or services to you;

(c)        assist us in processing credit / debit card payments;

(d)        provide marketing services; and

(e)        provide services in the course of investigating a complaint or a security incident.

4.2. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this policy or one substantially similar regarding the handling of your personal information. 

4.3 We may also disclose your personal information:

(a)        to comply with our legal obligations;

(b)        to comply with judicial proceedings or a court order;

(c)        to assist in locating a missing person;

(d)        to establish, exercise or defend a legal or equitable claim;

(e)        for the purposes of a confidential alternative dispute resolution; or

(f) to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Spacecubed, our agents or our customers.

4.4 If there is a change of control in our business or sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law, our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by an of the above circumstances. 

5.          How We Use Cookies

5.1.      Cookies are small pieces of data stored on the web browser on your computer. Our website may store cookies on your web browser.

5.2.      The main reasons we store cookies are to:

(a)        improve your website browsing experience;

(b)        gather statistics on website usage; and

(c)        enable us to present customised and appropriate messages to you.

5.3.      You can set up most web browsers so you are notified when a cookie is received, so you can then either accept or reject it. You can also check the cookies stored by your web browser and remove any that you do not want.

5.4.      If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our website or linked sites, then you may not be able to gain access to all the content and facilities of our website or linked sites.

6.          How We Hold And Keep Your Personal Information Secure

6.1.      We hold your personal information in a combination of hard copy and electronic files. We may use third party information system providers who may store or have access to your personal information.

6.2 In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. 

6.3.      We may combine personal information we receive about you with other information we hold about you. This includes information received from third parties.

6.4 The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take serious measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosure of personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. 

7.          Disclosure of Personal Information Overseas

In the course of providing our goods and / or services, we may disclose your personal information to third parties located overseas who assist us. In particular, we may disclose your personal information to data processors, delivery agents and providers of information technology services. The countries in which these third parties are located include the US and the Philippines. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that an overseas contracted third party will handle your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles’ objects. 

8.          Access to and Correction of Personal Information About You

8.1.      If you would like to request access to, or correction of, the personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the contact details in the section of our website titled “Contact”.

8.2.      We will provide you with access to the information we hold about you, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information, unless there is an exception which applies under the Australian Privacy Principles.

8.3.      Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with within a reasonable time.

8.4.      We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with the information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act. 

9.          Opting Out of Promotion and Marketing

If you do not want to receive communications about our latest goods and / or services, you can opt out by contacting us using the contact details in the section of our website titled “Contact”.

10.       Terms and Conditions

Use of our website, goods and / or services is subject to our terms and conditions available on our website and this policy should be read in conjunction with the terms and conditions. In the event of a conflict or disagreement between this policy and the terms and conditions, the terms and conditions will prevail.

11. Website and Cookies

11.1 When you come to our website we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site etc. This information is used in an aggregate manner to analyse how people use our site so that we can improve our services. 

11.2 Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. You can choose to reject cookies, depending on your browser settings, but this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. 

12. Privacy Complaints and Further Information

If you have a concern about your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please contact us using the contact details in the section of our website titled “Contact”. We will respond to your query or complaint within a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Categories

Latest News

Spacecubed supporting local economic development through partnerships
As a place where people can connect with ideas and learn from industry, Perth is home to a dynamic and fast-paced business environment that drives the development of the…

Join Us!

Are you looking to join the Spacecubed community, get access to exclusive events or book spaces on demand? Become a community member via the online platform and get everything you need at your fingertips.

Get Social

Stay up to date with the all the latest news, activities and events that have been happening across our spaces.

Stay in the Loop